FILMS AND SCRIPTS
 

  • Screenwriter/Director, Roses are Red (award-winning student film about acting on a crush)

  • Director, Tina's Story (an award-winning documentary that used precise interview questions to elicit dramatic retelling of hospice patient's WWII survival story)

  • Screenwriter, Date with the Future (a sci-fi/comedy about time travel, dating, and corporate espionage)

  • Screenwriter, The Elevator (a comedy about the unique relationship between elevator passengers)

  • Screenwriter/Director, The Exit (short film about leaving the scene of a crime)

  • Screenwriter/Director, The Library (short film about test stress)

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES

  • Founder, Reel Girls Film Festival (www.reelgirlsfilmfestival.com) (2019-Present)

    • Launched first all-girls' international film festival to encourage, support young female filmmakers.

    • In 2021, launched Reel Girls NonProfit to raise funds and further support young female filmmakers

  • Student,  NYU Dramatic Writing Summer Program (2020) Awarded 6 credits 4.0 GPA

  • Student, Harvard PreCollege Psychology Course "Why Movies Move Us" taught by Nathan David Roberts, BA (2020)​

  • Participant, New York Film Academy Los Angeles (2019)

    • Completed 3 short films in the 6-week Filmmaking 2 seminar.

  • Student, Screenwriting MasterClass with Tom Benderek (2019)

  • Active Member, Liaison of Independent Filmmaking Toronto (L.I.F.T.) (2018-Present)

    • Participate frequently in industry workshops to improve skills, including Camera Theory, Intro to Independent Filmmaking, The Art of the Interview, Premier Pro.

  • Participant, Interlochen Arts Academy Cinema Program (2014-2017)

    • Worked with a team to write and direct several film shorts.

LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Head of BH Film Club, led video projects with student members, and assisted Theatre dept. Moved club online during Covid Fall/Winter focusing on viewing and discussion of classic films (2019 - Present)

  • 10th Grade Student Leader (Council Rep), Branksome Hall Student Council (2019-2020)

    • Elected as 1 of 2 students to represent Class of 2022; duties include meeting with administration, leading class at assemblies/events, and regularly communicating with the student body.

  • Participant,​ Global Student Leadership Summit; attended the conference, learned leadership skills, and shared with the BH community (2020)

  • Resident Filmmaker, Philip Aziz Hospice (2018-Present)

    • Created training, promotional videos for hospice; worked on the "Living Histories" project.

  • Archival Filmmaker, Great Lakes Hospice (2016-2017)

  • Stage Manager, Technical Lead  Branksome Hall Theater Department (2019-2020)

HONORS AND AWARDS

  • BH Leadership Award (2020)

  • High Honor Roll/Honour Roll (2018 - present)

  • Spanish Award (highest-achieving Spanish student in BH Class of 2022) (2019)(2020)

  • Drama Award (2020)

  • Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award (2020)

  • Best High School Film, Ogeechee History Film Festival (2018)

  • Rising Star Award, One Race Film Festival (2018)

  • People's Choice Nominee, Kids Film It Festival (2019) (2020)

  • 2nd Place High School Documentary, CineStudent Film Festival (2019)

  • Official Selection, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust, Voices of Hope Student Film Festival (2019)

OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR PURSUITS

  • Recreational Runner (2016-Present)

  • Piano Soloist (2008-Present)

  • Member, Dungeons and Dragons Club (2018-2020)

  • Member, Photography Club (2020-present)

© 2019 by S. Zawadzki